October 23, 2017 -
Submit Search

Meet the Philly Delegation

Meet the 2017 Philadelphia
Delegation of the JCC Maccabi Games

We will be traveling with 121 athletes this summer to:  Birmingham, Albany and Miami 

Please join me in wishing our delegation good luck this August. 

Thank you to all of our volunteer coaches for volunteering your time to such a wonderful project.

If you would like to get involved please email mberk@phillyjcc.com .

To contribute to our athlete scholarship fund, CLICK HERE

 

Miami

Delegation Heads Traveling to Miami: 
Marti Berk & Marc Swarbrick

14u Baseball
Eric Blum
Bennett Bobrin
Ilan Gordon
Daniel Hofferman
Riley Kravitz
Bradley Markind
Ethan Massey
James Siegel
Blake Silber
(Mixed team with Detroit)
Coach:  Matt Levin

14u Basketball
Jakob Cantor
Colin Flanagan
Keith Obod
Justin Rubin
Logan Saifer
Zachary Schwartz
Jacob Smollen
Diego Spielman-Rodriguez
Coaches:  Ryan Cohen & Mitchell Kurtz

16u Basketball
Benjamin Halpern
Theodore Henry
Cole Hirsch
Seth Needle
Sam Oshtry
Ryan Oster
Aaron Reisman
Zach Schulman
Taylor Scribner
Jack Stern
Coaches:  Harrison Singer & Chris Conlan

Girls Basketball
Sophie Baskin
Hannah Binder
Sophie Cweiber
Brooke Felgoise
Julia Kreider
Maria Lehman
Lindsey Rivkind
Jordyn Sherman
Brooke Smukler
Coaches:  Cara Mignoga & Sarah Sherman

Dance
Lillian Blum
Jennifer Margolis
Coach:  Rachel Kohler

16u Soccer
Michael Burstein
Noah Greenspan
Matthew Janoff
Asa Kosto
Samson Moldovsky
Jordan Naim
Kyle Pave
Nathan Pedowitz
Jacob Rivers
Ethan Rupp
Zachary Saifer
Jacob Zucker
Coaches:  Noah Kimelheim & Sam Stein

Girls Soccer
Madison Canter
Olivia Gusdorff
Isabella Jacobson
Natalie Janoff
Sascha Keitz
Sara Kestenbaum
Quinn Klessel
Allison Krevolin
Hannah Millstein
Lily Selkow
Elizabeth Ward
Coach:  Michael Keitz

14u Soccer
Parker Bloch
Jake Block
David Brandeis
Sam Finkelstein
Matthew Hurowitz
Idan Jaffe
Daniel Katz
Joshua Millrood
William Pitonyak
Zachary Ufberg
Caleb Zucker
Coaches:  Dan Weiss & Ed Weiss

Swimming
Mandy Becker
Zara Liss
Coach: Paige Silver

Table Tennis
Yisroel Rosner
Daniel Saligman

Tennis
Ally Cheiken
Ethan Cramer
Julia Dickman
Shaina Ginsberg
Julian Greenawalt
Derek Jordan
Alexis Kaiser
Jacob Marion
Jared Pearlstein
Brandon Schwartz
Mackenzie Sherman
Victoria Smith
Garrett Spillerman
Jasmine Stone
Benjamin Susser-Stein
Ethan Willner
Nicole Zappin
Coaches:  Pam Rende & Emily Barkann

Albany
Delegation Head Traveling to Albany:
Phil Kohler & Beth Kohler

16U Baseball    
Avi Cantor
Maguire Fein
Joseph Kaleck
Jeffrey Lunger
Nicholas Meltzer
Garry Pozdnyakov
Andrew Valeri
(Mixed team with Pittsburgh)
Coaches:  Stuart Drossner & Seth Kohler

Golf
Ari Hilibrand
Saul Kosloff

Ice Hockey
Jacob Bianchi
David Brunner
Ethan Chase
Christopher Doroshow
Brandon Garber
Logan Hurwitz
Jacob Koren
Ryan Lasalvia
Kye Levy
Ari Nordlinger
Dustin Patterson
Jeremy Siegel
Luke Steele
Matthew Zager
Coach:  Craig Siegel

Swimming
Benjamin Gendron
Austin Polak
Joshua Sultanik
Coach: Josh Cooperstein

 

Birmingham

Track & Field
Hanna  Weinstein
Coach Rick Lande